Accident Summary Nr: 14443972 - LOGGING EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3316643 | 03/03/1987 | 2411 | 0 | B & B Logging |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:45 AM ON FEBRUARY 26, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING IN THE MANUAL FELLING OF TREES. HE WAS STANDING APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET TO THE EAST OF A 76 FOOT HIGH TREE TO BE FELLED. THE TREE FELLER NOTCHED AND UNDERCUT THE 14 INCH DIAMETER TREE TRUNK ON THE SOUTH SIDE (INTENDED DIRECTION OF FALL). HE THEN MADE A BACK CUT ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE TREE. HOWEVER, THE TREE STARTED TO FALL EAST, TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 IMMEDIATELY RAN ABOUT 15 FEET TO THE NORTH AND HID BEHIND A TREE LOCATED 57 FEET FROM THE TREE FELLER. FOR SOME REASON, EMPLOYEE #1 STUCK HIS HEAD OUT FROM BEHIND THE TREE HE WAS HIDING BEHIND AND WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE TRUNK OF THE FALLING TREE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3316643 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |