Accident Summary Nr: 14443931 - Employee's fingers amputated in molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15222342 | 02/07/1985 | 2511 | 0 | Singer Furniture Company-Division Of Singer |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 18, 1984, Employee #1, age 18, had just finished sending the remainder of his materials through the feed side of a S. A. Woods molding machine, #127M-T. When the foreman entered the machine enclosure to set the machine for a different operation, Employee #1 followed to assist him. The foreman terminated the power to the molding machine, which Employee #1 apparently understood to mean that all functions had stopped. He leaned against the machine, putting his right hand in the area of the bottom head. The bottom head was still rotating to a stop and struck Employee #1's hand, amputating his two center fingers were damaging his thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15222342 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |