Accident Summary Nr: 14443923 - Three killed, one injured in explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15222375 | 02/18/1985 | 2511 | 0 | Singer Furniture Company Div Of Singer |
Abstract: Following an explosion in the northwest corner of the third-floor finishing department at the Singer Furniture Company, Roanoke, Virginia, flames spread rapidly throughout the department. Employees #1 through #3 were killed and Employee #4 was hospitalized. The explosion may have been caused by a malfunction of the oven heating system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15222375 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | ||
2 | 15222375 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | ||
3 | 15222375 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | ||
4 | 15222375 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |