Accident Summary Nr: 14443923 - Three killed, one injured in explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14443923 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 02/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522237502/18/198525110Singer Furniture Company Div Of Singer

Abstract: Following an explosion in the northwest corner of the third-floor finishing department at the Singer Furniture Company, Roanoke, Virginia, flames spread rapidly throughout the department. Employees #1 through #3 were killed and Employee #4 was hospitalized. The explosion may have been caused by a malfunction of the oven heating system.

Keywords: OVEN, FIRE, EXPLOSION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15222375 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations
2 15222375 Fatality Asphyxia Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations
3 15222375 Fatality Asphyxia Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations
4 15222375 Fatality Asphyxia Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations