Accident Summary Nr: 14443915 - Two employees killed in nitroglycerin explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14443915 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 02/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522233402/06/198528920Hercules Incorporated Radford Army Ammunitions Pla

Abstract: At 8:53 a.m. on February 6, 1985, there was an explosion in the nitroglycerin manufacturing area #1, building #3630, of the Radford Tommy Ammunitions plant. Employee #1, a nitrating operator, and Employee #2, the chief nitrating operator, were killed. (See autopsy report.)

Keywords: EXPLOSIVES, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15222334 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 15222334 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported