Accident Summary Nr: 14443915 - Two employees killed in nitroglycerin explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15222334 | 02/06/1985 | 2892 | 0 | Hercules Incorporated Radford Army Ammunitions Pla |
Abstract: At 8:53 a.m. on February 6, 1985, there was an explosion in the nitroglycerin manufacturing area #1, building #3630, of the Radford Tommy Ammunitions plant. Employee #1, a nitrating operator, and Employee #2, the chief nitrating operator, were killed. (See autopsy report.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15222334 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 15222334 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |