Accident Summary Nr: 14443840 - Eight employees injured when block wall toppled by wind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3320272 | 03/12/1985 | 1542 | 0 | E H Glover Inc |
| 3320264 | 03/12/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Senate Masonry Inc |
Abstract: On March 12, 1985, Employees #1 through #8, bricklayers and laborers, were working on an interior wall when a 22 ft by 95 ft section of an outside wall collapsed during extremely high winds. All eight employees sustained injuries that required hospitalization. A high wind warning had been in effect all day and some gusts had exceeded 60 mph. At Dulles International Airport, 10 miles to the north, a gust of 54 mph was recorded, while Baltimore-Washington International Airport recorded a gust of 60 mph.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3320272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 3320264 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 3320272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 4 | 3320272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
| 5 | 3320272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 6 | 3320272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 7 | 3320272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 8 | 3320272 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 9 | 3320272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |