Accident Summary Nr: 14443832 - FALL OFF STAIRS DOWN ADJACENT DUCT SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14443832 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331921712/17/198415420Manhattan Construction Company
331922512/18/198417990Formwork Services Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A STAIR LANDING BETWEEN 8TH AND 9TH FLOORS. THE LANDING HAD ONLY REINFORCING WIRE IN IT. IT HAD NOT BEEN POURED IN CONCRETE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ON THE 9TH FLOOR WAS SLIDING A 4'X 8' SHEET OF PLYWOOD DOWN TO EMPLOYEE #1. AS EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED BACK HIS HEEL CAUGHT IN THE REINFORCING WIRE AND HE FELL OVER THE SIDE OF THE LANDING DOWN INTO AN ADJACENT DUCT SHAFT OPENING (38" X 15'). HE FELL ABOUT 73' DOWN TO A DUCT ON THE 3RD FLOOR. HE CAME TO REST ON THE STAIRS JUST BELOW THIS FLOOR BESIDE THE DUCT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED MULTIPLE SEVERE INJURIES RESULTING IN HIS DEATH. NO FILLER MATERIAL IN THE METAL PAN STAIR LANDING AND NO GUARDRAIL AROUND THE OPEN SIDE OF THE 41" WIDE STAIRS CAUSED THIS ACCIDENT.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, STAIR LANDING, SHAFT, FALL, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3319217 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers
2 3319225 Occupation Not Listed