Accident Summary Nr: 14443816 - One killed, four burned by hot water and wood pulp slurry

Accident Summary Nr: 14443816 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330829305/06/198526210Union Camp Corp Fine Paper Div

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on May 5, 1985, just before the shift change, Employees #1 through #5 (three from the first shift and two from the second shift) were trying to break up a clog in a BD-2 crossover conveyer. The employees had opened the access plates on top of the 18-in. screw conveyor and were using aluminum rods and water hoses to break up the clog, which resulted when a chain drive on the conveyer broke. The clog broke up suddenly and a slurry of hot water and wood pulp gushed out the open access plates. Employees #1 through #5 sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns over 35 to 70 percent of their bodies. Employee #1 was killed, and Employees #1 through #4 were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, PPE, SCREW CONVEYOR, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CLOGGED, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3308293 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 3308293 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 3308293 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 3308293 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 3308293 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported