Accident Summary Nr: 14443808 - Employee killed when pinned under loader/backhoe tire

Accident Summary Nr: 14443808 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 04/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330818604/23/198516230Falcon Construction Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to start a Ford 550 loader/backhoe. He was standing in front of the right rear wheel when he slipped in the mud just as the loader/backhoe started and moved forward. Employee #1 was pinned under the vehicle's right rear wheel, and killed.

Keywords: LOADER/BACKHOE, PINNED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, STARTED IN GEAR, CRUSHED, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3308186 Fatality Other Occupation not reported