Accident Summary Nr: 14443790 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15231962 | 11/26/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Millers Painting |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING THE OUTSIDE OF A BUILDING FROM AN ALUMINUM LADDER PLACED IN THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT. WHEN THE BUCKET WAS MOVED, THE LADDER MADE CONTACT WITH A 35-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BADLY BURNED, RESULTING IN HIS DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15231962 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |