Accident Summary Nr: 14443774 - STRUCK BY EXPLODING 16 INCH TRUCK TIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15238488 | 04/30/1984 | 7534 | 0 | Stans Tire Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD CHANGED A TIRE ON PICK-UP TRUCK, 16 INCH WHEEL. HE WAS INFLATING THE TIRE WITH WHEEL LYING ON CONCRETE. HE HAD A PROBLEM GETTING THE TIRE TO SEAT PROPERLY. HE HAD 60 PSI AIR PRESSURE IN THE TIRE AND IT STILL HAD NOT SEATED. HE ADDED MORE PRESSURE AND THE TIRE EXPLODED COMMING UP OFF THE CONCRETE AND STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD AND CHEST. IT KNOCKED HIM APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET IN THE AIR AND KILLED HIM INSTANTLY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15238488 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |