Accident Summary Nr: 14443766 - STRUCK BY FALLING LOG.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15238629 | 05/11/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Ramsey Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING FROM MAINTENANCE SHOP GOING TO DEBARKER AREA. HE CROSSED OVER A BARRICAPE AROUND THE LOG DECK TO TAKE A SHORT CUT. WHEN HE WENT UNDER THE LOG DECK A LOG FELL OFF AND STRUCK HIM, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY. EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND A BROKEN NECK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15238629 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |