Accident Summary Nr: 14443725 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT THROUGH BOOM TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15247471 | 09/17/1984 | 4212 | 0 | A W Temple Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING FINISHED CONCRETE PRODUCTS (BLOCK, MORTAR MIX) AT A JOBSITE. THE BOOM OF THE CONTINUOUS ROTATION DICO-SIDE-O-MATIC BOOM TRUCK THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING BY REMOTE CONTROL CAME IN CONTACT WITH A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15247471 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |