Accident Summary Nr: 14443717 - STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14443717 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524779410/03/198416110Winkleman Inc

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 3,1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 8:20 AM.,ALL THE EMPLOYEES AT THE PAVING OPERATION WERE RETURNING TO WHERE THEY HAD LEFT OFF ASPHALT PAVING ON ROADWAY 'B' OF I-264. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING BEHIND THE OTHERS AND IN THE UNPAVED LANE. HE WAS STRUCK FROM BEHIND BY AN I.H. DUMP TRUCK # 292. THE BACK WHEELS RAN OVER HIS BODY BEFORE IT COULD BE STOPPED. THE TRUCK'S BACK-UP ALARM WAS NOT IN OPERATING CONDITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15247794 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators