Accident Summary Nr: 14443709 - FALL FROM BUILDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15247620 | 09/21/1984 | 1799 | 0 | T & T Enterprises Co |
Abstract: ON SEPT. 20, 1984 AT 11:30 A.M. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN ASSIGNED, ALONG WITH ANOTHER EMPLOYEE,TO BREAK SCRAP SHEET ROCK INTO SMALL PIECES AND TRANSPORT IT DOWN THE STAIRS FROM THE 11TH FLOOR TO THE 10TH FLOOR BALCONY. FROM THERE IT WAS BEING LOWERED TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 DISOBEYED HIS FOREMAN'S INSTRUCTIONS. HE TOOK A 3/4 PIECE OF 5/8" FIRE- CODE SHEETROCK AND TRIED TO PASS IT OVER THE 11TH FLOOR GUARDRAILS TO THE 10TH FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT THROUGH THE GUARDRAILS AND FELL 100 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15247620 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |