Accident Summary Nr: 14443642 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BACK DUE TO FALL FROM STAIRS

Accident Summary Nr: 14443642 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 02/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10572316702/06/199017210Dito Decorators, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were finishing installing dry wall in a three story townhouse unit. As Employee #1 descended the interior stairway, a section of the stairway he stepped on collapsed and he fell 9.3 ft to the concrete floor below. He suffered contusions on his upper back and neck; and was treated and released from the local hospital.

Keywords: STAIR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, BACK, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105723167 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Drywall installers