Accident Summary Nr: 14443634 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15248347 | 07/24/1984 | 1731 | 0 | David M Wolfford & Son Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS LOWERING A LAMPHOLDER ON A TEMPORARY LIGHTING CIRCUIT WHILE THE CIRCUIT WAS STILL ENERGIZED. HE CAME IN CONTACT WITH PART OF THE CIRCUIT AND RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15248347 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |