Accident Summary Nr: 14443618 - Employee killed when crushed between loader arms and body

Accident Summary Nr: 14443618 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 09/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10570662609/28/198847830Tysons Corner Newspaper Recycling Center

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Case loader, model 1845C, in the shop before driving outside and through a parking lot to a welding shop next door. He parked near the entrance to the welding shop, leaving the arms of loader in a raised position and the motor running. Employee #1 went inside, asked for a bolt, and then returned to the loader. He was standing between the raised crossbar of the arms and the body of the loader when he apparently tried to raise the arms higher. Instead, he lowered them, crushing his abdomen between the crossbar and the body of the loader. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, FRONT END LOADER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105706626 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators