Accident Summary Nr: 14443600 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNKNOWN CAUSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3348786 | 10/18/1985 | 7011 | 0 | Radisson Mark Plaza Hotel |
Abstract: AN AIR CONDITIONING UNIT SUPPLYING A CLUB IN A BUILDING WAS REPORTED TO BE MALFUNCTIONING. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE IN THE SHOP AT THE TIME. THE CONTROL PANEL LIGHT FOR THE UNIT WAS ON, INDICATING THAT THE FAN FOR THE UNIT WAS RUNNING. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES LEFT THE SHOP TO DETERMINE WHAT WAS WRONG. HE WAS FOUND UNCONSCIOUS INSIDE THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT. UPON BEING TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, HE RECOVERED CONSCIOUSNESS, BUT COULD NOT REMEMBER WHAT HAD HAPPENED. IT WAS REPORTED THAT HE SUFFERED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3348786 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |