Accident Summary Nr: 14443592 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT BETWEEN V-BELT AND PULLEY OF CUTTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15219520 | 04/08/1987 | 3714 | 0 | Piedmont Mfg. Co./Div Of Bridge Products, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A WING CUTTER MACHINE CUTTING LUGS, WHICH WERE APPROXIMATELY 1 INCH IN LENGTH AND 1.25 INCHES IN DIAMETER, FOR USE IN MANUFACTURING TIRE VALVES. THE RUBBER IS EXCRETED IN A LONG, ROUND, CONTINUOUS TUBE-LIKE CONFIGURATION. IT THEN GOES TO THE WING CUTTER BY CONVEYOR. AT ABOUT 3:15 TO 3:20 PM ON FEBRUARY 3, 1987, THE CUTTER KNIVES HUNG UP. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE REAR OF THE MACHINE, OPENED A SMALL DOOR AND REACHED IN TO MOVE THE GEAR LEVER FROM HIGH SPEED TO LOW. AS HE MOVED THE LEVER DOWN, THE MACHINE STARTED TO RUN. A PULLEY 7 AND 3/4 INCHES IN DIAMETER WITH TWO 1/2-INCH V-BELTS CAUGHT HIS RIGHT HAND AND PULLED HIS RIGHT LITTLE FINGER AND RING FINGER INTO THE NIP POINTS OF THE BELTS. THE TIP OF HIS LITTLE FINGER AND THE PORTION OF HIS RING FINGER ABOVE THE FINGERNAIL WERE AMPUTATED. AS HIS MIDDLE FINGER WAS PULLED IN, IT CAUSED THE V-BELT TO JUMP OFF THE PULLEY, ALLOWING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FREE HIS HAND. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO LOCKOUT THE SAFETY SWITCH WHICH CONTROLLED POWER TO THE MACHINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15219520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |