Accident Summary Nr: 14443576 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY FLYING MOLTEN METAL IN A FOUNDRY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15219447 | 02/09/1987 | 3321 | 0 | Lynchburg Foundry Co./Div. Of Informent Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #8 WERE WORKING IN THE AREA OF THE NUMBER 1 SHELL CUPOLA IN THE MELTING DEPARTMENT. A MALFUNCATION IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM TO THE CONTROL PANEL ON THE OPERATING FLOOR OF THE CUPOLA CAUSED THE AIR FLOW TO THE CUPOLA TO BE CUT. THIS CAUSED THE BREAZE, OR TOP HOLE, TO FREEZE OVER. THE IRON CONTINUED TO MELT AT 2900 DEGREES F, BUILDING UP TO THE LEVEL OF THE TYERES (WATER COOLED JACKETS INSERTED INTO THE SIDE OF THE CUPOLA'S WELL) AND CAUSING ONE OF THEM TO RUPTURE. WATER STRUCK THE MOLTEN IRON, CAUSING A SMALL EXPLOSION, FOLLOWED IN ABOUT 20 TO 30 SECONDS BY A LARGER EXPLOSION. THE BOTTOM DOORS WERE BLOWN OFF AND HOT MOLTEN METAL WAS SPRAYED ALL AROUND THE AREA WHERE THE LISTED EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING. THEY ALL SUFFERED BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15219447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 15219447 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 3 | 15219447 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 4 | 15219447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
| 5 | 15219447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
| 6 | 15219447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
| 7 | 15219447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | ||
| 8 | 15219447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |