Accident Summary Nr: 14443568 - TREE FELLER STRUCK AND KILLED BY TREE BUTT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3346830 | 01/08/1987 | 2421 | 0 | D. L. Allen Sawmill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING DOWN A POPLAR TREE, 18 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND APPROXMATELY 50 TO 60 FEET TALL. AFTER HE HAD CUT A 9 AND 1/2 INCH NOTCH ON THE LOWER SIDE, HE STARTED TO CUT THE TOP SIDE. (HE WAS WORKING ON A VERY STEEP SLOPE, ABOUT 50 TO 55 DEGREES.) WHEN THE UPPER CUT WAS NEARLY COMPLETED, THE TREE STARTED TO FALL. THE TREE TOP STRUCK ANOTHER TREE, CAUSING THE BUTT OF THE TREE BEING CUT TO KICK BACK TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS STRUCK IN THE LOWER LEFT STOMACH AND KNOCKED TO THE GROUND. HE WAS WORKING ALONE AT THE TIME. THE SKIDDER OPERATOR HAD TAKEN A DRAG TO THE SAWMILL, ABOUT A 30 TO 45 MINUTE ROUND TRIP. WHEN THE SKIDDER OPERATOR RETURNED, HE FOUND EMPLOYEE #1, STILL ALIVE, AND WENT FOR HELP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3346830 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |