Accident Summary Nr: 14443550 - Employee injured in 13 ft fall though stairway opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3315819 | 06/24/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Sunland Fire Protection, Inc. |
3315801 | 06/24/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Frazier Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the mezzanine level of a building under construction, installing piping for a fire protection system. He descended a 6 ft stepladder, which was located near the edge of a 9 ft by 18 ft stairway floor opening. When he turned to pick up a pipe hanger, he stepped backward into the opening and fell 13 ft onto a cement floor. The floor opening was neither guarded nor covered.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3315819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
2 | 3315801 | Occupation Not Listed |