Accident Summary Nr: 14443543 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN HYDRAULIC TAILGATE & TRAILER BODY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3325990 | 06/03/1986 | 2077 | 0 | Valley Proteins, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 PM ON MAY 27, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MANUALLY TRANSFERRING EMPTY 55 GALLON METAL BARRELS FROM A TRAILER TRANSPORT TO A 2-1/2 TON STRAIGHT TRUCK. THE STRAIGHT TRUCK WAS EQUIPPED WITH A HYDRAULIC TAIL GATE. THE TAIL GATE WAS WET AND COVERED WITH GREASE, SO WAS QUITE SLIPPERY. THE TAIL GATE CONTROLS WERE ALSO DAMAGED FROM AN EARLIER IMPACT, WHICH RESULTED IN THE GATE SOMETIMES RISING EVEN THOUGH THE HAND CONTROL WAS NOT HELD IN THE "RAISE" POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO APPARENTLY WAS RIDING THE TAIL GATE AS HE WAS LOADING THE BARRELS, SLIPPED AND FELL AS THE TAIL GATE WAS RISING AND BECAME PINNED BETWEEN THE TAIL GATE'S LEFT CORNER AND THE BODY OF THE PARKED TRAILER TRANSPORT. HE DIED FROM A CRUSHING INJURY TO HIS LOWER ABDOMEN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3325990 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |