Accident Summary Nr: 14443535 - Employee's feet caught in feed rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3347127 | 03/24/1986 | 2631 | 0 | Mead Paperboard Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant die press operator, was assigned to work as a helper on the S and S printer slotter. After about 2 hours on the job, the regular slotter operator told her they were going to clean the ink rolls and showed her how to do it. After a short period of time, the operator told Employee #1 to cut the machine on and move the rolls, and to watch out for the kicker (a 2 in. by 2 in. angle iron attached to the feed chains on the table where she was standing). Moving the rolls is normally done with a job switch, but when started the machine was in the run mode, which meant all parts of the machine were operational. The kicker bar struck Employee #1 behind her feet, knocking her backward. Her feet went into the feed rolls of the machine, which continued running until the machine was cut off by another operator. Employee #1 had informed her foreman that she was not trained for this job, but was told to do it anyway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3347127 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |