Accident Summary Nr: 14443519 - Employee injured when head trapped by screen machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15245517 | 06/25/1985 | 3679 | 0 | International Circuit Technology |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a electrically/pneumatically controlled Svecia screen machine. He raised the moveable frame holder to a height that allowed him to put his head under the frame. While he was making some adjustments the frame came down, catching his head between the frame and base table. The frame's edge cut across the left side of his neck, just below his jaw. Employee #1 was caught in the machine for approximately 5 to 8 minutes before being rescued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15245517 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |