Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144435.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 144435.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 11/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1582777.01501/11/2022C&R Works

At 4:30 p.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee worked in a five-foot deep trench when a section collapsed, and the employee was buried in the soil. The employee was killed by crushing injuries and asphyxiation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, buried, collapse, crushing, engulfed, trench, unstable soil
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1582777.015 22 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: