Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14443485 - Employee'S Leg Amputated By Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14443485 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 03/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524495703/20/198524110R S Brown Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was limbing a large oak tree. He was standing among the top branches between two forks of the tree in an area that he had previously cleared. He was cutting a 3 to 4 in. diameter limb from the bottom up. When the cut was nearly complete, the limb broke and the tree began to turn toward him. He tried to push the chain's brake to stop the blade but a small branch was against it and it would not move forward. The saw kept running, amputating Employee #1's leg above the knee.

Keywords: portable power tool, amputated, chain saw, work rules, limbing, logging, leg, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15244957 Hospitalized injury Amputation Timber cutting and logging occupations