Accident Summary Nr: 14443477 - Employee injured when struck in face by slab of wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15244916 | 02/20/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Tate Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding a cant with two cut sides into an edger. It was fed into the right side of the dividing fence on the edger feedtable, which was equipped with 12 saws. The cant was partially through the saw when it became caught. The operator reached down and to his right, just below the front edge of the table, to push the reverse button to try to dislodge the piece of wood. Both the top and bottom sets of the anti-kickback fingers were on top of the cant, which covered about 8 in. of the fingers. When the saws reversed, a piece of slab 32 in. long by 3 in. wide at the center by 3/8 in. thick at one end that was being cut from the cant's left side, kicked back. The piece came back edgewise through the anti-kickback fingers, which were approximately 1/2 in. apart, striking Employee # 1 on the left side of his mouth and cheek. The wound required 50 stitches to close.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15244916 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |