Accident Summary Nr: 14443451 - Employee has three fingers severed by wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15244874 | 02/13/1985 | 2511 | 0 | Thomasville Furniture Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the hand shaper portion of a double spindle wood shaper, putting a 3/16 in. bevel on the outside edge of 6 in. wide by 30 in. long by 3/4 in. thick drawer front panels. Because the shaper was turning counterclockwise, he would move the drawer panels from right to left when making the cut. As Employee #1 started to bevel the end of a drawer front, the panel became caught and jerked around to the left, causing Employee #1's right hand to contact the cutting heads. Three of his fingers were partially amputated. The cutting heads were not sufficiently guarded to prevent contact with the operator's hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15244874 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |