Accident Summary Nr: 14443444 - UNGUARDED SAW BLADE CAUSES AMPUTATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14443444 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 01/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521752401/16/198524310Ao Lafoons Inc T/A Lafoons Building Supply

Abstract: INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS USING A 12" TABLE SAW, EQUIPPED WITH A RIP BLADE. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TRIM ABOUT 1/4" OFF OF A STRIP, 2 1/2" WIDE X 3/4" THICK. THE SAW GUARD WAS NOT BEING USED. THE EMPLOYEE SET THE GUIDE (FENCE) AND PROCEEDED TO PUSH THE STRIP, WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 24" LONG, ALONG THE EDGE OF THE BLADE USING HIS RIGHT HAND. EMPLOYEE'S HAND AND RIGHT THUMB CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE SAW BLADE, CAUSING PARTIAL AMPUTATION OF SIDE OF THUMB.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, RIP, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15217524 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators