Accident Summary Nr: 14443444 - UNGUARDED SAW BLADE CAUSES AMPUTATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15217524 | 01/16/1985 | 2431 | 0 | Ao Lafoons Inc T/A Lafoons Building Supply |
Abstract: INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS USING A 12" TABLE SAW, EQUIPPED WITH A RIP BLADE. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TRIM ABOUT 1/4" OFF OF A STRIP, 2 1/2" WIDE X 3/4" THICK. THE SAW GUARD WAS NOT BEING USED. THE EMPLOYEE SET THE GUIDE (FENCE) AND PROCEEDED TO PUSH THE STRIP, WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 24" LONG, ALONG THE EDGE OF THE BLADE USING HIS RIGHT HAND. EMPLOYEE'S HAND AND RIGHT THUMB CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE SAW BLADE, CAUSING PARTIAL AMPUTATION OF SIDE OF THUMB.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15217524 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |