Accident Summary Nr: 14443436 - Employee injures hand when circular saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 14443436 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 01/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521753201/23/198570110Altavista Area Ymca Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a portable electric circular saw to cut a 3 in. wide strip from the end of a 3/16 in. thick by 30 in. wide sheet of paneling. The paneling was lying on a pile of other material. As he started the cut, he placed his left hand close to the saw blade to apply pressure to keep the panel from moving. While the saw blade was beside his hand, Employee #1 released or let up on the panel, causing the saw to bind, kick up and back, and strike his left hand between the thumb and first finger. Thirteen stitches were required to close the wound.

Keywords: KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, WORK RULES, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15217532 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Recreation workers