Accident Summary Nr: 14443394 - Two employees injured in fall from block wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105695274 | 05/13/1988 | 3433 | 0 | England Store Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 12, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were on an 18 ft 7 in. high block wall aligning 40 ft wooden trusses on the north end of a building. They were checking the trusses before installing the sheeting. The trusses and/or bracing gave way and the trusses collapsed toward the north end of the building, knocking Employee #2 to the ground. While on the ground, Employee #2 observed Employee #1 falling and hitting the ground flat on his back. Employee #1 required hospitalization. According to Employee #2, the trusses fell because the bracing gave way.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105695274 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 105695274 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters |