Accident Summary Nr: 14443352 - LOGGER STRUCK IN HEAD AND KILLED BY TREE BEING WINCHED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15218928 | 03/17/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Brady Jones, Jr. Logging |
Abstract: THE ACCIDENT TOOK PLACE AT A LOGGING JOB SITE WHERE FELLERS AND TOPPERS WERE FELLING TREES FOR THE SKIDDER TO MOVE TO THE LOG DECK. THE SKIDDER OPERATOR WAS WINCHING UP A DRAG WHEN A PULPWOOD SIZE TREE IN THE DRAG HUNG UP ON A STUMP AND BECAME AIRBORNE BEFORE THE OPERATOR COULD CUT POWER FROM THE WINCH CABLE. THE TREE THEN SWUNG IN A COUNTERCLOCKWISE DIRECTION. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO MAKE AN UNDERCUT ON THE NEXT TREE TO BE FELLED, THE SWINGING TREE STRUCK HIM ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS HEAD AND NECK. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SITE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15218928 | Fatality | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |