Accident Summary Nr: 14443345 - CRUSHED BY FALLING SANDER MACHINE AND PALLET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15244353 | 10/17/1985 | 5211 | 0 | Mcfeely'S Hardwoods & Lumber |
Abstract: THE OWNER OF THE COMPANY WAS HELPING UNLOAD A HEAVY SANDER MACHINE, WHICH WAS BOLTED TO A PALLET. THE PALLET WAS MOVED TO THE REAR OF THE DELIVERY TRUCK. AN EMPLOYEE PLACED THE FORK LIFT FORKS UNDER THE PALLET. THE FORKS WERE SEEN TO BE TOO SHORT TO PROPERLY BALANCE THE LOAD. THE PALLET WAS MOVED APPROXIMATELY 20 TO 24 INCHES OFF THE EDGE OF THE TRUCK SO PART OF THE PALLET COULD BE SAWED OFF. THIS WAS SUPPOSED TO HELP BALANCE THE LOAD. THE OWNER STARTED CUTTING THE PALLET, USING A SKIL SAW, WHILE STANDING ON THE GROUND. HE HAD TO CLIMB UP ONTO THE LOAD TO FINISH CUTTING THE PALLET. THE LOAD TILTED. HE TRIED TO JUMP TO THE GROUND, BUT WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE FALLING PALLET, WITH SANDER, AND THE FORK LIFT TRUCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15244353 | Fatality | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |