Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14443337 - Employee Struck By Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14443337 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 09/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521746611/14/198424110Mann & Tucker Logging Co

Abstract: A timbercutter was bucking some trees that had been previously felled. He was using a McCulloch Pro Mac 805 chain saw. The chain brake guard had been removed. While operating the saw, Employee #1 was struck on the left side of his neck by the moving saw chain. His jugular vein was severed. He tried to get help from the closest person, who was 50 yards away, by waving and holding his neck. The other employee saw him, but by the time he could get help Employee #1 was close to death from loss of blood. He died in a few minutes.

Keywords: portable power tool, loss of blood, chain saw, guard, saw, logger, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15217466 Fatality Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations