Accident Summary Nr: 14443311 - FALL - LOAD LINE FAILED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15217425 | 10/12/1984 | 1541 | 0 | F B Bray Construction Co Inc |
15217433 | 10/12/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Weather Conditioners Inc |
15217441 | 10/12/1984 | 1742 | 0 | G & B Insulation Co Inc |
15217458 | 10/12/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Williams Electric Co Inc |
15217417 | 10/12/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Briley Construction Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT ABOUT THE 200-FOOT LEVEL OF A STEEL COMMUNICATIONS TOWER UNDER CONSTRUCTION. A SECTION OF THE TOWER, 20 FEET BY 37 FEET, WEIGHING ABOUT 4000 POUNDS, WAS BEING HOISTED BY A WINCH TRUCK AND GIN POLE. THE SECTION HUNG UP ON THE TOWER FRAME. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NEARBY, CLIMBED ONTO THE STEEL SECTION IN AN ATTEMPT TO FREE IT. HE HAD HOOKED HIS SAFETY BELT LANYARD TO THE LOAD LINE OF THE HOISTING EQUIPMENT. BECAUSE OF THE PRESSURE BEING APPLIED BY THE THE WINCH TRUCK ON THE WIRE ROPE LOAD LINE, THE GIN POLE BENT AND SNAPPED. THIS CAUSED SLACK IN THE LINE. THE TOWER SECTION CAME LOOSE AND BOTH EMPLOYEE AND TOWER SECTION STARTED TO FALL. WHEN THE SLACK IN THE LINE WAS TAKEN UP, THE SUDDEN JERK BROKE THE LINE, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS TIED TO IT, TO FALL TO THE GROUND. THE TOWER SECTION HIT THE GROUND AND FELL OVER ONTO THE EMPLOYEE'S CHEST. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15217425 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 15217433 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 15217441 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 15217458 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 15217417 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |