Accident: 144433.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Crushed By Curtain Break Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1582759.015 | 03/09/2022 | Nine Ships Co. Inc. |
At 08:00 a.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was inserting sheet metal into a curtain break. The employee tripped and fell forward onto the machine. The empl oyee's fingers were under the machine and while he was regaining balance. The em ployee's foot hit the foot control, energizing the machine, and began operating the machine crushing the fingers. The employee was transported to the hospital f or surgical amputations for their crushed fingers. The employee was hospitalize d.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582759.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |