Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144433.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Crushed By Curtain Break Machine

Accident: 144433.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1582759.01503/09/2022Nine Ships Co. Inc.

At 08:00 a.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was inserting sheet metal into a curtain break. The employee tripped and fell forward onto the machine. The empl oyee's fingers were under the machine and while he was regaining balance. The em ployee's foot hit the foot control, energizing the machine, and began operating the machine crushing the fingers. The employee was transported to the hospital f or surgical amputations for their crushed fingers. The employee was hospitalize d.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, caught in, crushed, crushing, energized, fall, fall on same level, finger, foot, foot control, foot pedal, foot-powered press, lost balance, machine operator, metal sheet, operat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1582759.015 57 M Hospitalized injury