Accident Summary Nr: 14443253 - TRENCH-CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15223381 | 09/12/1984 | 1711 | 0 | J P Turner & Brothers Inc |
Abstract: On September 11, 1984 at 4:30 pm, Employees #1,2, and 3 were removing trench-shore jacks from a trench that was approximately 30 feet long, 5 feet wide and 14 feet deep. Two jacks had been removed when the pressure on the third jack was released. The banks on which the employees were standing gave way, causing the employees to fall into the trench. Employee #1 was completely covered with dirt. He received bruises over most of his body. Employee #2 was covered to his waist and received bruises to his lower legs. Employee #3 was knocked into a shore jack or the bank, bruising his right arm. All three employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15223381 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 15223381 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
3 | 15223381 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |