Accident Summary Nr: 14443246 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18733733 | 07/30/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Epps Brothers Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 15, 1987, Employee #1 was using a chain saw of an unknown make and model to fell trees in Franklin, VA. When the tree he was cutting didn't fall because of notching action, Employee #1 started to cut another tree. The first notched tree then fell, striking and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18733733 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |