Accident Summary Nr: 14443204 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM APPARENT DRUG OVERDOSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18743948 | 06/17/1987 | 3089 | 0 | Phillips Industries, Inc. - Lasco Div. |
Abstract: AT 11:15 PM ON JUNE 15, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WORKING IN THE GRINDING AND HOLE DRILLING DEPARTMENT, WAS OBSERVED TO BE UNCOORDINATED AND UNRESPONSIVE TO SPEECH BY A PASSING FORK LIFT OPERATOR. THE LIFT OPERATOR AND A SUPERVISOR TOOK EMPLOYEE #1 TO SOME STEPS OUTSIDE THE PLANT TO WAIT FOR THE RESCUE SQUAD. THE HALIFAX COUNTY RESCUE SQUAD ARRIVED AT 11:39 PM AND TRANSPORTED THE EMPLOYEE TO THE HALIFAX-SOUTH BOSTON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL. THE EMPLOYEE DIED AT 6 AM THE NEXT MORNING. THE CAUSE OF DEATH, ACCORDING TO THE HALIFAX COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER, WAS A DRUG OVERDOSE. A URINE SAMPLE OBTAINED FROM EMPLOYEE #1 TESTED POSITIVE FOR COCAINE AND AMPHETAMINES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18743948 | Fatality | Other | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |