Accident Summary Nr: 14443196 - Employee dies after being run over by a tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105741391 | 11/20/1989 | 4953 | 0 | Southeastern Public Service Authority |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was struck and run over by a tractor trailer at a landfill. Employee #1 was assessing the area to dump his load of trash when another vehicle ran over him. A lack of spotter personnel and lack of attention to what was behind the reversing truck contributed to this fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105741391 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |