Accident Summary Nr: 14443170 - FALL DOWN DUMBWAITER SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15239130 | 11/19/1984 | 1742 | 0 | Sweeney Company Of Maryland |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS FRAMING INTERIOR WALLS AND DUMBWAITER SHAFT FOR DRYWALL INSTALLATION ON 6TH FLOOR OF A CONSTRUCTION SITE. DURING THE COURSE OF THIS WORK EMPLOYEE REMOVED FLOOR OPENING COVER TO FIND OR CHALK LAYOUT LINES. HE SUBSEQUENTLY FELL THRU 40" X 41" OPENING TO THE BASE OF THE SHAFT 7 FLOORS BELOW.. HE SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. FATALITY COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED HAD TEMPORARY FLOORS BEEN INSTALLED AT LOWER LEVELS AND HAD THE EMPLOYER IMPLEMENTED A STRICT POLICY OF REQUIRING THE USE OF SAFETY BELTS ATTACHED TO APPROPRIATE LIFELINES WHEN WORKING AROUND OPEN SHAFTS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15239130 | Fatality | Fracture | Drywall installers |