Accident: 14443170 - Fall Down Dumbwaiter Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
15239130 | 11/19/1984 | 1742 | Sweeney Company Of Maryland |
EMPLOYEE WAS FRAMING INTERIOR WALLS AND DUMBWAITER SHAFT FOR DRYWALL INSTALLATION ON 6TH FLOOR OF A CONSTRUCTION SITE. DURING THE COURSE OF THIS WORK EMPLOYEE REMOVED FLOOR OPENING COVER TO FIND OR CHALK LAYOUT LINES. HE SUBSEQUENTLY FELL THRU 40" X 41" OPENING TO THE BASE OF THE SHAFT 7 FLOORS BELOW.. HE SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. FATALITY COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED HAD TEMPORARY FLOORS BEEN INSTALLED AT LOWER LEVELS AND HAD THE EMPLOYER IMPLEMENTED A STRICT POLICY OF REQUIRING THE USE OF SAFETY BELTS ATTACHED TO APPROPRIATE LIFELINES WHEN WORKING AROUND OPEN SHAFTS.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15239130 | Fatality | Fracture | Drywall installers |