Accident Summary Nr: 14443162 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Belt And Pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3316668 | 03/25/1987 | 8211 | 0 | Franklin Cournty High School |
Abstract: AT 1:15 PM ON JANUARY 5, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED OVER AND PAST AN UNGUARDED BELT AND PULLEYS WITH HIS RIGHT HAND TO REMOVE THE TOP COVER OF A COAL HOPPER. HE INTENDED TO CHECK THE COAL LEVEL. AFTER REPLACING THE COVER HE ATTEMPTED TO PULL HIS HAND BACK, BUT HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER BECAME CAUGHT IN THE BELT AND PULLEY. THE FINGERTIP WAS AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3316668 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |