Accident Summary Nr: 14443162 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN BELT AND PULLEY

Accident Summary Nr: 14443162 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 01/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331666803/25/198782110Franklin Cournty High School

Abstract: AT 1:15 PM ON JANUARY 5, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED OVER AND PAST AN UNGUARDED BELT AND PULLEYS WITH HIS RIGHT HAND TO REMOVE THE TOP COVER OF A COAL HOPPER. HE INTENDED TO CHECK THE COAL LEVEL. AFTER REPLACING THE COVER HE ATTEMPTED TO PULL HIS HAND BACK, BUT HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER BECAME CAUGHT IN THE BELT AND PULLEY. THE FINGERTIP WAS AMPUTATED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT, GUARD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3316668 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Janitors and cleaners