Accident Summary Nr: 14443154 - Employee injured when struck in head by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18743856 | 09/14/1987 | 1711 | 0 | J & R Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove an 8 in. diameter water line from its previously installed position in a trench. He secured a chain around the pipe and hooked it to a backhoe bucket. As the backhoe pulled, the pipe broke loose from the earth and the bucket struck Employee #1 on the side of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18743856 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |