Accident Summary Nr: 14443121 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3348596 | 07/17/1985 | 1751 | 0 | D & B Contractors |
3348570 | 07/10/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Eugene Simpson & Brother, Inc. |
3348588 | 07/10/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Prospect Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on July 10, 1985, Employee #1 and an employee of another contractor were on the roof deck near the northeast corner of the D building of a hotel construction project. In preparation for an oncoming thunderstorm, the two employees and coworkers were scrambling around looking for items to put on top of some foam insulation to keep the wind from blowing it off the roof. Employee #1 and the other employee bent over and picked up a 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of plywood, apparently unaware that it was covering a 2 ft by 2 ft roof opening. When the other worker stepped backward, Employee #1 stepped forward into the roof opening. He fell 36 ft to the floor, sustaining severe injuries primarily to his face and head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3348596 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
2 | 3348570 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 3348588 | Occupation Not Listed |