Accident Summary Nr: 14443121 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14443121 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
334859607/17/198517510D & B Contractors
334857007/10/198515220Eugene Simpson & Brother, Inc.
334858807/10/198517610Prospect Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on July 10, 1985, Employee #1 and an employee of another contractor were on the roof deck near the northeast corner of the D building of a hotel construction project. In preparation for an oncoming thunderstorm, the two employees and coworkers were scrambling around looking for items to put on top of some foam insulation to keep the wind from blowing it off the roof. Employee #1 and the other employee bent over and picked up a 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of plywood, apparently unaware that it was covering a 2 ft by 2 ft roof opening. When the other worker stepped backward, Employee #1 stepped forward into the roof opening. He fell 36 ft to the floor, sustaining severe injuries primarily to his face and head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, FALL, ROOF OPENING COVER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, ROOF OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3348596 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
2 3348570 Occupation Not Listed
3 3348588 Occupation Not Listed