Accident Summary Nr: 144431.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg in fall from roller coaster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574689.015 | 01/26/2022 | 713990 | Acevedo Coaster Repair, Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee was stacking lumber on the lift hill of a coaster track. The employee unhooked from his safety line and leaned against a pile of lumber when it shifted causing him to fall approximately 35 to 40 feet to the track below. The employee incurred multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574689.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |