Accident Summary Nr: 14443071 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3322989 | 04/05/1985 | 1711 | 0 | S B Goodman & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on his knees using a hoe to dig into the end of a 2 ft wide by 9 ft deep trench. The center of the vertical bank on his left side caved in, burying him to chest level. A coworker covered him with a sheet of plywood to protect him from additional falling earth. The Fire Department and rescue squad was called and responded within minutes. After temporarily shoring the remainder of the trench, they dug out Employee #1 with hand shovels. He suffered bruises and contusions, but no broken bones. He was treated at Johnson Willis Hospital and released at 2:30 p.m. Employee #1 returned for treatment on April 6 and 10, 1985, and planned to return to work on May 1, pending a release from his doctor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3322989 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |