Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14443055 - Employee'S Finger Fractured In Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 14443055 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 01/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1738079101/22/198521410Dibrell Brothers Inc

Abstract: Employee # 1, a floor sweeper, was cleaning the floor around the #2 picking line. She noticed some tobacco leaves had accumulated at the pulley housing for the take-away conveyor, located 9 in. above the floor inside a 1 3/4 in. wide by 5 1/2 in. long opening for air cleaning. When Employee #1 stuck her left hand into the cleaning opening, her fingers became caught in the conveyor belt, fracturing her middle finger. It was a coworker's responsibility to clean out this area with an air hose.

Keywords: fracture, finger, work rules, cleaning, caught by, nip point, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17380791 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec