Accident Summary Nr: 14443055 - Employee'S Finger Fractured In Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17380791 | 01/22/1985 | 2141 | 0 | Dibrell Brothers Inc |
Abstract: Employee # 1, a floor sweeper, was cleaning the floor around the #2 picking line. She noticed some tobacco leaves had accumulated at the pulley housing for the take-away conveyor, located 9 in. above the floor inside a 1 3/4 in. wide by 5 1/2 in. long opening for air cleaning. When Employee #1 stuck her left hand into the cleaning opening, her fingers became caught in the conveyor belt, fracturing her middle finger. It was a coworker's responsibility to clean out this area with an air hose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17380791 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |