Accident Summary Nr: 14443030 - CAUGHT BETWEEN ELEVATOR CAR AND SHAFT AND FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15218431 | 11/12/1984 | 2211 | 0 | Dan River Inc Riverside Div |
Abstract: On November 9,1984, at approximately 5:10 pm, an employee was walking by an elevator. The elevator doors were open with the elevator parked at the first floor. The employee reached into the elevator with his right hand and hit the control to move the elevator up. The elevator started moving upward. The employee tried to jump onto the moving elevator and got his legs pinned between the car floor and the elevator shaft wall. The elevator carried him up approximately 10 ft to 15 ft. The employee then fell to the bottom of the shaft pit, approximately 35 ft below. The employee died of a basal skull fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15218431 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |