Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14443022 - Employee Dies When Crushed By Trash Compactor At Landfill

Accident: 14443022 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 01/31/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11237772601/31/19924953Southeastern Public Service Authority

On January 31, 1992, Employee #1, a laborer and truckspotter, was struck and run over by a trash compactor at a landfill. The compactor driver was leveling and compacting trash when Employee #1 moved behind the vehicle to signal a truck to a dumping area. The compactor driver had seen the spotter clear of the vehicle shortly before the accident and did not have an indication of any problem until he noticed a waiting truck driver signaling to him. He drove the compactor to the truck and was informed of the accident, as seen by the truck driver. Employee #1 died of his injuries.

Keywords: back-up alarm, work rules, trash compactor, struck by, run over, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112377726 Fatality Other Occupation not reported